Conference Programme

/Conference Programme
Conference Programme 2017-03-28T09:47:12+00:00

NOGOF Agenda: 29th -30th March 2017

Advancing Indigenous Participation in the Oil and Gas Industry for National Development

Tuesday, 28th March 2017

Time Programme
9:00am to 6:00 pm
  • Welcome: Meet & Greet at Airport and The Le Meridien Ibom Hotel, Uyo.
  • Conference Registration
  • Issuance of badges & conference materials

 

Conference Day 1: Wednesday, 29th March 2017

7:30am
  • Registration and Networking
  • Issuance of badges & conference materials
9:00am to 9:15am Administrative & HSE Brief
9:15am to 10:00am
  • Welcome address By the Executive Secretary, NCDMB – Engr. Simbi Wabote
  • Goodwill message by the Chairman House of Representatives Committee on Local Content – Hon. Emmanuel Ekon
  • Goodwill message by the Chairman Senate Committee on Gas – Senator Bassey Albert Akpan
  • Special Address by GMD (Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation) – Dr. Maikanti Baru
  • Keynote Address by Honourable Minister of State for Petroleum Resources – Dr. Emmanuel Ibe Kachikwu
  • Governor’s Address and Declaration/Formal Opening of the Fair by Executive Governor of Akwa Ibom State and Chief Host – His .Excellency Gov. Udom Gabriel Emmanuel
10:00am to 10:20am Tour of Exhibition:
Mini – Tea/Coffee break
Co sponsors: First Exploration & Petroleum Development Company Ltd
10:20am to 12.20pm

Technical Session 1 – Presentations of Opportunities (6)

  • ExxonMobil Nigeria
  • Total E&P Nigeria
  • Addax Petroleum Nigeria
  • Nigeria Agip Oil Company
  • Seven Energy Ltd
12:20pm to 1.00pm First Q & A Panel
Panelists:

  • Managing Director, ExxonMobil Upstream Companies
  • Managing Director, Total E&P Nigeria
  • Managing Director, Addax Petroleum Nigeria
  • Managing Director, Nigeria Agip Oil Company
  • Managing Director, Seven Energy Ltd

Moderator:
Mr. Jimmy Ahmed – Principal Partner, OJA Petroleum Services Ltd

1:00pm to 2.00pm Lunch
2:00pm to 2.15pm United Kingdom, Department of International Trade. (Presentation on Services and Export Finance Products) – John Woodruffe (DIT, Deputy Director)
2:15pm to 4.15pm

Technical Session 2 – Presentations of Opportunities (6)

  • National Petroleum Investment Management Services (NAPIMS)
  • Shell Petroleum Development Company/Shell Nigeria Exploration and Production Company
  • Chevron Nigeria Limited
  • Nigeria Petroleum Development Company
  • First E&P Development Company Ltd
  • Niger Delta Petroleum Resources Ltd
4:15pm to 4.55pm Second Q & A Panel
Panelists:

  • GGM, National Petroleum Investment Management Services (NAPIMS)
  • Managing Director, Shell Petroleum Development Company
  • Managing Director, Chevron Nigeria
  • Managing Director, Nigeria Petroleum Development Company
  • Managing Director, First E&P Development Company Ltd
  • Managing Director, Niger Delta Petroleum Resources Ltd

Moderator:
Hon. Emmanuel Ekon – Chairman, House of Representative Committee on Local Content

4:55pm to 5:10pm Mini – Tea/Coffee break
5:10pm to 6.00pm Exhibitions and Networking
7:00pmto 8.30pm Networking Dinner: {Strategies for Effective Participation in the Nigeria Oil and Gas industry} By Invitation Only – Sponsored by Petroleum Contractors Trade Section.
Venue: Rising Sun Restaurant, Le Meridien Ibom Hotel, Uyo.

Conference Day 2: Thursday, 30th March 2017

8:00am Registration
9:00am to 9:15am Day 1 Reconnect
Mr. Jimmy Ahmed – Principal Partner, OJA Petroleum Services Ltd.
9:15am to 10:45am

Technical Session 3 (Panel Discussion) – “Opportunities and Challenges in the Nigerian Oil and Gas Industry”

  • Director, Department of Petroleum Resources
  • Executive Secretary, Nigeria Investment Promotion Commission
  • Director General, Nigerian Maritime Administration and Safety Agency
  • Executive Secretary, Petroleum Products Pricing and Regulatory Agency
  • Comptroller General, Nigerian Customs Services
  • Comptroller General, Nigerian Immigration Service
  • Managing Director, Nigerian Ports Authority

Moderator
Mr. Christopher Osarumwense – Managing Partner, Greenfields Consultancy and Allied Services Ltd

10:45am to 11:00am Mini – Tea/Coffee break
Cosponsor: Lee Engineering Ltd
11:00am to 1.00pm

Technical Session 4 – Presentations of Opportunities (6)

  • Warri Refining and Petrochemcial Company
  • Port Harcourt Refining Company
  • Kaduna Refining and Petrochemical Company
  • Nigeria Gas Processing and Transportation Company (NGPTC)
  • A-Z Petroleum Products
  • Orient Petroleum Resources Plc
  • Pan Ocean Oil Corporation (Nigeria) Ltd
  • Yinka Folawiyo Petroleum Company Ltd
1:00pm to 1:30pm Fourth Q & A Panel
Panelists:

  • Managing Director, Warri Refining and Petrochemical Company
  • Managing Director, Port Harcourt Refining Company
  • Managing Director, Kaduna Refining and Petrochemical Company
  • Managing Director, Pipelines Nigeria Gas Processing and Transportation Company (NGPTC)
  • Managing Director, A-Z Petroleum Products
  • Managing Director, Orient Petroleum Resources Plc
  • Managing Director, Pan Ocean Oil Corporation Ltd
  • Managing Director, Yinka Folawiyo Petroleum Company Ltd

Moderator:
Mr. Jimmy Ahmed – Principal Partner, OJA Petroleum Services Ltd

1:30pm to 2:30pm Lunch
2:30pm to 3:30pm

Technical Session 5 – Presentation from Service Companies

  • Chairman, Petroleum Technology Association of Nigeria
  • Chairman, Oil and Gas Trainers Association of Nigeria
  • Chairman, Manufacturers Association of Nigeria – Local Content Group
  • Chairman, Petroleum Contractors Trade Section
  • Managing Director, Bank of Industry Ltd
3:30pm to 4:00pm Fifth Q & A Panel
Panelists:

  • Chairman, Petroleum Technology Association of Nigeria
  • Chairman, Oil and Gas Trainers Association of Nigeria
  • Chairman, Manufacturers Association of Nigeria – Local Content Group
  • Managing Director, Bank of Industry Ltd
  • Chairman, Petroleum Contractors Trade Section

Moderator:
Mr. Jimmy Ahmed – Principal Partner, OJA Petroleum Services Ltd

4:00pm to 4:15pm Mini- Tea break
4:15pm to 4:30pm Wrap Up and Closing Remarks – Executive Secretary, NCDMB (Engr. Simbi Wabote)
4:30pm- 4:40pm Vote of Thanks – Director, Monitoring and Evaluation, NCDMB (Mr. Akintunde Adelana)